NTSB Identification: LAX07LA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2007 in Olympia, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Dehavilland DHC-1B, registration: NX2EA
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental airplane's engine lost power a few minutes after takeoff. There was no surge or popping sound associated with the sudden loss of power. The pilot selected the second fuel tank, completed engine out emergency procedures, but was unable to restart the engine, and selected a two lane road for landing. During the landing the airplane snagged multiple power lines and came to rest partially suspended from the broken power lines. The airplane's fuel system had been modified from the firewall forward, with a canister type of fuel filter and an Ellison throttle body. Removal and examination of the fuel filter disclosed brown, rust-colored corrosion. Sludge was inside the filter canister, and rust-colored stains were on the filter element. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed rust-colored deposits around the fuel tank outlets. The rust-colored deposits and stains are consistent with water contamination in the fuel filter canister and fuel tank, and indicates that the fuel system had been exposed to water for some time. The engine maintenance logbook recorded that an annual examination was completed on July 1, 2007, and that "all fuel and oil screens/filters checked," which was not consistent with the physical condition of the fuel filter as examined after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to water-contaminated fuel, and maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection of the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months