NTSB Identification: NYC07LA167.
Accident occurred Friday, July 13, 2007 in Geneseo, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Ontario Avia. Hist. Soc. Fokker D VII, registration: C-GWWI
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident airplane was the first of six airplanes performing a formation takeoff. During the takeoff, and about 100 feet above the ground, the engine gradually began losing power. The pilot initially attempted to turn back toward the airport, but was unable to maintain airspeed in the turn. He subsequently attempted to perform a forced landing to a field, but struck a tree during the descent. Two witnesses observed the airplane trailing "smoke" or "mist" as it descended. Examination of the engine revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies; however, the fuel filter was loose in its housing, and the immediate area of the cowling and firewall around it appeared cleaner than the rest of both surfaces. The fuel filter was last removed and inspected 3 days, and about 26 flight hours, prior to the accident. The carburetor maintenance manual stated that the fuel system must maintain a positive pressure in order for the engine to run.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loosening of the fuel filter, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months