NTSB Identification: LAX07CA201.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2007 in Newcastle, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N84888
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a dirt mound during an aborted takeoff from a dry lake bed. The student was familiar with the area and the dry lake, having previously landed there with his certified flight instructor and during solo flight training. During the accident sequence, the student attempted to depart utilizing a soft field technique in a gusty crosswind condition. The student took off in a westerly direction with the wind from about 200 degrees at 10 knots, with 15 knot gusts. A gust of wind was encountered after lifting off the ground, the airplane yawed while in ground effect, and the student elected to discontinue taking off. The aircraft touched down beyond the lake bed surface in a field of sparsely spaced small dirt mounds and bushes. Before the pilot could stop the airplane, it encountered a dirt mound with one landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty and crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months