NTSB Identification: CHI07CA222.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2007 in Waldron, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N5571G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a cornfield during an attempted go-around. The student pilot reported that he had returned from a local flight to the practice area and was doing some touch-and-goes on runway 15 (3,000 feet by 30 feet, asphalt) when the accident occurred. He stated that on the third touch-and-go the airplane "hit hard and bounced." He elected to execute a go-around. He applied full power, turned the carburetor heat off, and started retracting the flaps. However, the airplane "drifted to the left" and "would not gain altitude", and it subsequently impacted a cornfield approximately 200 feet east of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around. The cornfield was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months