NTSB Identification: CHI07CA220.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2007 in West Liberty, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8490K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during an emergency landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot reported that he was taking off on runway 36 (2,300 feet by 66 feet, turf) when he encountered birds about 50 feet above ground level. He noted that the engine lost power and the aircraft settled to the ground. He was unable to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. During the runway overrun, the airplane subsequently struck a fence, encountered a ditch, and subsequently nosed over before coming to rest. A post accident survey of the runway revealed bird feathers and remains near midfield on the runway centerline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with birds immediately after takeoff and the resulting loss of engine power. Contributing factors were the fence and ditch encountered during the overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months