NTSB Identification: CHI07CA216.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2007 in Madison, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N3306D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its left side during a landing roll. The pilot reported that after touchdown the tail wheel began to shimmy and the airplane began to shake. He reported that he "rode the rudder from side to side" in order to try and stop the shimmy. He reported that the airplane veered to the right near the end of the landing roll. The pilot reported he used the left rudder and brake to stop the turn, but the airplane kept veering. The airplane traveled into the grass where the left main landing gear then collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its left side. The pilot reported the tail springs came unhooked as a result of the tail wheel shimmy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tailwheel vibrations during the landing roll that resulted in the tailwheel spring disconnect. Directional control was not possible and the grassy terrain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months