NTSB Identification: CHI07CA206.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 2007 in Alicia, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8066K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped during an off airport landing following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that as he was pulling up and turning after his first spray pass, he heard a "pop", and the engine lost power. He stated he was able to clear a slough that was in front of him and he landed the airplane in a flooded rice field. Upon landing the airplane hydroplaned and ground looped. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the loss of power occurred and the flooded rice field in which the airplane was landed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months