NTSB Identification: ATL07LA106.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2007 in Sussex, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N63483
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At 4,000 feet above ground level, the engine began to sputter, and power decreased to 500 rpm. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field, but the airplane collided with trees. Inspection of the carburetor revealed the carburetor float was stuck in the down position and the needle valve was in the full open position. A review of the logbooks revealed that on June 12, 2007 an overhauled carburetor was installed on the engine, and the idle speed and mixture settings were set. The float assembly was disassembled in order to free the needle valve. The carburetor was reassembled, and it appeared to function normally. The engine was test run and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months