NTSB Identification: ENG06WA033
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AirBlue
Incident occurred Monday, July 24, 2006 in Islamabad, Pakistan
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320, registration: AP-BGV
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On 24 July 2006, an AirBlue Airbus A320 with registration: AP-BGV and MSN: 443 experienced a fractured fan blade and in-flight engine shutdown during climb flight from Islamabad, Pakistan. The aircraft was at approximately 33,000 feet climbing to FL360 when N1 vibration indication on the No. 1 engine increased to 5.1 units. All other engine parameters were observed to be normal. Vibration indication then decreased to 4.5 units before ECAM message No. 1 Engine Failed appeared, followed by an EGT exceedance. The engine was shutdown and the aircraft was diverted to Lahore, where an uneventful single-engine landing was completed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months