NTSB Identification: ANC07LA069.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2007 in Arecibo, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6428A
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was climbing the airplane with four skydivers aboard when the engine lost power. The pilot told the skydivers to jump when he could not restart the engine, and they all jumped successfully without injury. The pilot made a forced landing short of the departure runway, and the airplane collided with small trees, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems. The two fuel tanks were not damaged in the accident, and a total of 1.5 gallons was drained from both tanks. The airplane's operation manual indicates that the amount of unusable fuel is 2.5 gallons per tank, or a total of 5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a loss of engine power during climb, and an off-airport forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months