NTSB Identification: ANC07LA046.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2007 in Clear, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Schleicher ASK-21, registration: N621CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was conducting student training in the airport traffic pattern under Title 14, CFR Part 91. On short final the dual student deployed full spoilers, resulting in the glider touching down short of the runway. The nose wheel of the glider impacted the edge of the runway threshold, damaging the landing gear attachment and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's misjudged distance/altitude during the final approach to land, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student, which resulted in an undershoot, and substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months