NTSB Identification: SEA07FA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2007 in Cottage Grove, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3867K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was about 1,500 feet past the departure end of runway 15 in the takeoff initial climb when witnesses heard the engine cough and sputter. The engine rpm reportedly accelerated between the two or three times it coughed/sputtered, and soon thereafter the airplane's left wing dropped. Almost immediately after the wing dropped, the airplane rolled further to the left, and then descended below the tree line and impacted the surface of a small shallow pond about one-half mile from the departure end of the runway. The investigation found that prior to the February 2006 purchase of the 1948 Globe Swift by the current owner, the airplane was stored unused in a hangar for over 20 years. A number of inspections, adjustments, and component replacements were performed in order to prepare the airplane for an annual inspection, that was endorsed as having been completed on July 1, 2006. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been flown 5 hours since the annual inspection. Based on the occupant weights and the fuel load, the airplane was approximately 130 pounds over the maximum allowable gross weight. Extensive examination of the airframe and engine did not identify an anomaly or malfunction that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial/momentary loss of engine power during the takeoff initial climb for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed while maneuvering following the loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the operation of the airplane at a weight above Maximum Certified Gross Weight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months