NTSB Identification: DFW07CA147.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2007 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA28R-200, registration: N41585
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to maintain airspeed on short final resulting in a stall and a hard landing. The 253-hour private pilot and the 700-hour certificated flight instructor (CFI) were performing a power-off 180-degree approach to land when they overshot the runway while turning to final. Once realigned with the extended centerline of the runway, the flight instructor observed that the airspeed was indicating 70-75 knots while the single-engine airplane descended through an altitude of 200-feet above ground level (AGL). As the flight continued to descend to approximately 30-feet AGL, the private pilot "applied excessive back pressure" and established a pronounced nose-high attitude. The flight instructor attempted to push the nose of the airplane down; however, he was unable to overpower the student. The flight instructor reported that the pilot "did not immediately relinquish the controls when requested by the CFI." Once the flight instructor regained the airplane's controls, he added power to counteract the descent; however, the airplane stalled approximately 15-feet AGL and landed hard on the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to both wings. No pre-impact anomalies with the airplane's controls were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing as result of the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his delayed relinquishing of the airplane's controls when requested by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months