NTSB Identification: SEA07CA171.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2007 in Park City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta II, registration: N712U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said that he was on a cross-country training flight with a student. He said he was going to demonstrate an emergency autorotation to an open plateau with an elevation of approximately 7,000 feet. The flight instructor said the autorotation went well. But when he completed a right pedal turn to taxi back and applied left pedal to stop the yaw, the low rotor RPM horn sounded. He lowered the collective and rolled on the throttle as the helicopter settled to the ground. The left skid impacted first, bending the left aft skid support tube, which transmitted to the fuselage structure bending and deforming it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during hover taxi. A contributing factor was the high density altitude weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months