NTSB Identification: SEA07CA168.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Halls Crossing, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2579U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing on a dirt road, which is utilized as a backcountry strip. He said he was landing with a tailwind, and landed long and with too high of an airspeed. He said the road turned, and the airplane departed the road and encountered rough terrain. Subsequently the nose wheel bent aft, the left wing was bent aft, and the top of the left wing was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to select suitable terrain for landing. A contributing factor was the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months