NTSB Identification: SEA07CA164.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 2007 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N2467F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was five nautical miles from his destination when his engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. He started a forced landing to a paved highway, but a car got in his way. He moved over to let the car pass, and attempted to realign back to the road. He landed short of the road and nosed the aircraft over onto its back. The vertical stabilizer, both wings and the fuselage were bent and/or wrinkled. The pilot said that he had flown over an airport, approximately 30 to 40 minutes before the accident, and he could have stopped for fuel there.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to stop for additional fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months