NTSB Identification: DEN07CA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2007 in Crested Butte, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Found Aircraft Canada Inc FBA-2C2, registration: N602BC
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the ground roll, the airplane "hopped a few times on the ruff and bumpy runway." The airplane "veered off to the left", departed the runway environment, and went down a slight embankment, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no systems anomalies or weather issues. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months