NTSB Identification: LAX07CA174.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 2007 in Pahokee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N5090M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flying pilot said he flared the airplane too high during landing and bounced, then on the attempted go-around it landed hard in a side drift and the right main landing gear was sheared off. The airplane came to an abrupt stop after the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilots said the winds were from 070 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 22 during the landing attempt on runway 35. They also reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flying pilot's inadequate compensation for the known gusty crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain proper alignment with the landing runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months