NTSB Identification: LAX07LA195.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Imnaha, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2343M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to land at a back country dirt airstrip along side a river bank. During the landing roll the left tire struck a rock and the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The tires had been inflated to 25 pounds per square inch (psi) before the flight. On previous flights to the dirt strip the pilot had deflated the tire pressure to 12-15 psi, and landed without incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage, including a bent wing strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months