NTSB Identification: MIA07CA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 31, 2007 in Keenansville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/2007
Aircraft: Aeroprakt A-22, registration: N199DA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the landing roll on a private grass airstrip, the plane slid on wet grass, and struck a woodpile and a shed. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll on a wet grass runway. A factor associated with the accident was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2007 | Index of months