NTSB Identification: DEN07LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2007 in Basin, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N88247
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he was too high during the approach to land and initiated a go-around. The pilot reported a temporary power failure and a stall of the left wing. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest in a nose down attitude, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The temperature was 73 degrees Fahrenheit (F), and the dewpoint was 57 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart, the conditions were conducive for "serious icing at glide power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The carburetor icing causing a partial loss of engine power, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control leading to the inadvertent stall. A factor contributing to the accident was the conditions conducive for carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months