NTSB Identification: ATL07CA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Binghamton, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Sherman John, H Nieuport II, registration: N3124U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was test flying the airplane after modifying the landing gear suspension. He stated that the takeoff was routine, and that he stayed over the airport for about 30 to 45 minutes. He said he landed, and upon touchdown on the main wheels, the airplane "deliberately" went to the left. He applied right rudder with no response, and the right wing struck the ground and flipped the airplane inverted. According to the pilot, damage to the airplane consisted of the right upper and lower wing, the left upper wing, and the landing gear. He stated that the parts that failed during the accident were the landing gear lateral cable and the spring windings. The pilot's recommendation to prevent this from happening again would be to have the airplane inspected by an FAA Inspector, and to do more taxi testing before flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the main gear spring during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and a nose over.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months