NTSB Identification: ATL07CA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 29, 2007 in Fort Meade, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Flight Design CTSW, registration: N22QT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an FAA inspector who interviewed the student pilot, the student pilot stated that during the final approach to land in gusty wind conditions, the airplane rolled left, and the left wingtip struck the ground. The airplane cartwheeled, and sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The FAA inspector said the student pilot told him that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. Additionally, the FAA inspector examined the airplane, and found no flight control or mechanical anomalies. Winds at a nearby reporting station were from 310 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions during the landing flare, resulting in a loss of control, and an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2007 | Index of months