NTSB Identification: DEN07CA110.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2007 in Steamboat Spngs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N72638
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing when his airplane encountered what he thought might be a microburst. His airplane had gone approximately 300 feet when the airplane's tail lifted up, the right wing came down, and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane then went off the right side of the runway where it struck a taxiway sign. During the impact with the sign, the left bottom fuselage, left elevator, and left horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The pilot immediately executed a go around, flew the airplane around the traffic pattern, and landed uneventfully. An examination of the airplane showed no anomalies. The pilot said that he recalled approximately 2 minutes prior to landing the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) was reporting winds of 230 degrees at 3 knots. Wind conditions reported at Hayden, Colorado (249 degrees at 30 miles), approximately 10 minutes prior to the accident were 210 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 17 knots. Twenty minutes earlier, the wind conditions were 190 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 14 knots. Ten minutes after the accident the wind conditions were 210 degrees at 8 knots, with winds becoming variable between 170 and 230 degrees. The airport manager said that he had observed "dirt devils" on the airport prior to and after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with adverse weather conditions (dirt devils/whirlwinds) and his inability to control the airplane during that encounter resulting in the airplane impacting the runway, subsequently going off the side of the runway, and striking a taxiway sign. A factor contributing to the accident was the dirt devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months