NTSB Identification: CHI07CA166.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2007 in Sargent, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9493G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was destroyed during a post-impact ground fire following an in-flight collision with terrain. The pilot reported that the airplane impacted a hillside while he was circling around a pasture that was to be sprayed. The pilot was reportedly trying to locate a map in the cockpit when the airplane struck the hillside. The airplane was flying into the setting sun when the ground impact occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout and clearance from the hillside. Factors contributing to the accident include the pilot's diverted attention, the hillside, and the glare from the setting sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months