NTSB Identification: CHI07CA180.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2007 in Wyaconda, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N4998Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane received substantial damage when it impacted trees and was consumed by a post-crash ground fire. The pilot stated that he circled the airplane around the corn field twice to check for obstructions. The pilot then began his spray run by entering the field over the northwest corner heading east. The pilot stated he was "watching trees on the right, then left" and when he looked forward he "misjudged the distance of the tree line at the end of the field". The airplane subsequently struck tree tops, and the pilot "could not regain control of the aircraft" before it settled into the trees. The pilot stated in his accident report that the accident could have been prevented by identifying all obstructions surrounding and within the spray area and using better judgement before entering the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees. A factor in the accident was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months