NTSB Identification: CHI07CA163.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2007 in Walnut Ridge, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3627B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during an aborted landing from runway 9 (2,640 feet by 50 feet, dry asphalt) at a private airstrip. The pilot reported that the airplane veered to the right after touchdown and subsequently departed the right side of the runway. The pilot added engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane impacted a rice levee and flipped twice before coming to a stop. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have prevented its normal operation. Local winds at the time of the accident were 240 degrees magnetic at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane upon landing, which resulted in the airplane impacting a rice levee. The rice levee and the tailwind condition were contributing factors to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months