NTSB Identification: DEN07CA102.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 2007 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Eagle RND Helicycle, registration: N15XH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making his second attempt to land his home-built, experimental helicopter when during the descent he failed to put in enough aft collective and impacted onto the ramp. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. A representative from the company that made the helicopter kit was witness to the accident. The witness said that he had flown the helicopter the day before and on the morning of the accident flight. The witness said that this was the owner/builder/pilot's first flight in the helicopter. He said that the start up was normal and that everything looked good up to the time the pilot lifted off into a hover. The witness said he could see the pilot over-controlling the helicopter. The witness said that when he had flown the helicopter, everything worked just fine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in the helicopter impacting onto the airport ramp. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's failure to establish the landing flare in time. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months