NTSB Identification: DFW07LA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 23, 2007 in Castroville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N65804
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider's flight instructor elected to abort the takeoff tow after he was unable to maintain directional control of the glider due to the excessive drag created by the tall grass on the left side of the runway. The flight instructor was unable to compensate for the dragging wing and released the tow rope. The glider sustained structural damage upon impact with a cornfield.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inability to maintain directional control due to the drag created by the tall grass adjacent to the runway. A contributing factor was the tall grass. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months