NTSB Identification: ATL07CA099.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2007 in Perry, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54730
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot's was landing on runway 36 and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The student pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out resulting in the airplane departing the runway and collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months