NTSB Identification: SEA07CA182.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 2007 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N137RJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing the airplane on runway 25R. After touchdown, the airplane ballooned and then stalled. He attempted to add power and go-around but it was too late and the airplane landed hard and skidded to the right. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions and that the winds at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees at 7 knots. The Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator reported that the firewall was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a hard landing. The crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months