NTSB Identification: SEA07CA179.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Bozeman, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1316D
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was flying the airplane over a family member's ranch in a low-altitude, slow flight configuration. He proceeded northbound attempting to regain airspeed when he noticed transmission lines that had previously been visually obstructed to him by the sun. The pilot pulled back on the control yoke attempting to avoid the lines, but the airplane stalled and descended uncontrolled to the ground. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical abnormalities to preclude normal operation of the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain while manuevering to avoid the transmission lines. The sun glare was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months