NTSB Identification: SEA07CA191.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2007 in Henderson, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA 28R-180, registration: N4KE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing on runway 17R and while on final, he noticed that the wind was pushing the airplane to the left of the runway. The pilot proceeded to the runway, maintaining its centerline. He then contacted the air traffic control tower controller to verify the winds and the controller indicated that the winds were greater than those reported on the automated surface observation system (ASOS). The pilot increased the power to compensate for the winds. The main landing gear touched down left of centerline and the airplane bounced. The pilot then told the controller that he was initiating a go-around. As the airplane began to lift, the pilot felt a gust of wind push the airplane down and just prior to ground impact, the pilot attempted to flare the airplane. The airplane skidded before coming to a stop, and the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The ASOS was reporting winds from 240 degrees at 12 knots. Winds taken by the tower at the time of the accident were from 220 at 15 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the attempted go-around, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months