NTSB Identification: SEA07CA169.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 2007 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75N1, registration: N450SS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported listening to the automated weather observation system (AWOS) two or three times before landing on runway 5. The last time he checked, the AWOS reported winds from 140 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot flew a straight-in approach and had landed "tail low" when "the wind got under my right wing." The airplane touched down and started into a ground loop. The pilot attempted to control the aircraft with the rudder, but "didn't have enough rudder control to stop it." During the ground loop, the left wing impacted the ground, and the aircraft departed the runway surface. The airplane came to rest, upright, in the grass alongside the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. The crosswind condition was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months