NTSB Identification: SEA07CA186.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2007 in Bear Lake, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N3570B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Unbeknownst to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the bolt that secured the nosewheel steering torque arm to the nosewheel strut separated from the aircraft. When the pilot landed at his planned destination, he had no nosewheel steering, and during his attempt to maintain directional control, the aircraft skidded sideways on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The bolt was later found laying on the runway from which he departed. The castellated nut and cotter pin that normally secure the bolt in place where not located. During his preflight, the pilot had failed to notice that the bolt was no longer properly secured in place.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the bolt that holds the nosewheel steering torque arm to the nose wheel strut during the takeoff roll, resulting in no nosewheel steering being available during the landing roll at the pilot's destination. Factors include the pilot's failure to notice during his preflight that the bolt was no longer properly secured in place. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months