NTSB Identification: SEA07TA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 2007 in New Meadows, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N9374Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the airplane's engine began losing oil pressure and RPM. The pilot performed a forced landing, but encountered rough/uneven terrain during the landing roll. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed bending the bulkhead keels, nose wheel bracket, and the right wing tip rib. During the engine examination; the oil pump drive gear shaft was discovered to be fractured through at the spline drive. The reason for its failure was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the loss of engine oil pressure following the oil pump's drive shaft failure for an undetermined reason. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing and the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months