NTSB Identification: LAX07TA208
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2007 in Burns, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M-18A, registration: N92043
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane conducted three retardant drop missions in support of a wild fire suppression prior to the accident. During the fourth drop while overflying the intended drop zone at 1,500 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was not successful. Subsequently, the pilot jettisoned the retardant load, made an emergency radio call, and attempted a forced landing to a field with high vegetation and uneven terrain. The airplane touched down, skidded approximately 100 feet, and came to rest in an upright attitude. Examination of the fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the impact with terrain. The engine was operated in a test cell. During the test cell operation, the engine exceeded the 1,000 shaft horsepower rating and was free of surge and operated normally during transient power demands. No pre-existing conditions that would have precluded normal engine operation were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months