NTSB Identification: DFW07CA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Wilsonville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Sandall Evan R RV8, registration: N222ES
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 250-hour private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane while landing on a 3,300-foot long, by 100-foot wide grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the mishap occurred while performing a normal landing on Runway 15. The pilot added that when he flared, the airplane bounce, assumed a nose high attitude, and veered to the left about 10 to 15 degrees. The pilot added that he applied full right rudder and applied full throttle; however, he was unable to counteract the airplane's left turning tendencies. The airplane continued to travel off of the runway and came to rest beside the runway. The pilot and passenger were able to egress the airplane unassisted. The nearest automated weather reporting station at was located approximately 14 miles west of the accident site. Near the time of the accident they were reporting variable winds at 3 knots, 10 miles visibility, with clear skies. The pilot, who reported having accumulated 40 hours in the make and model, stated that the winds at the time of the mishap were from 090 degrees at 5 to 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months