NTSB Identification: OPS07IA007B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COMAIR INC (D.B.A. Delta Airlines Commuter)
Incident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2007 in New York City, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Canadair CRJ, registration: N7415
Injuries: 58 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On July 5, 2007, at about 0915 Eastern daylight time, there was a runway incursion at LaGuardia Airport, New York, New York involving Delta (DAL) flight 1238, a 737, and Comair (COM) flight 196, a CRJ1. There was a developmental training on ground control (GC) at the time of this incident. GC requested to cross runway 22 with an aircraft at taxiway F. The local controller approved the request advising he should cross behind COM flight 425, an E135, which was landing on runway 22. DAL1238 was inbound, landing behind COM425. The aircraft following DAL1238 inbound was issued go around instructions but GC thought that DAL1238 had been sent around. GC then crossed COM196, on runway 22 at taxiway F, without coordination, as DAL1238 crossed the landing threshold.
The FAA originally reported that the lateral separation of the aircraft was 3,200 feet. The Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS) radar data indicated that the closest proximity of the aircraft was about 650 feet. The incident occurred during day visual flight rules conditions. The FAA classified this incursion as a Category C.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
ATC - The incident occurred because the ground controller instructed COM5196 to cross runway 22, without approval from the local controller, resulting in a loss of separation with DAL1238 that was landing on the same runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months