NTSB Identification: NYC07WA142
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2007 in Teramo, Italy
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: I-CSDI
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 2, 2007, at 1225 coordinated universal time, a Robinson R-44, Italian registration I-CSDI, was substantially damaged when it impacted a transmission line and descended into a river near Teramo, Italy. The Italian pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The local sightseeing flight was being conducted under Italian flight regulations in conjunction with a crafts fair.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months