NTSB Identification: LAX07LA204.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2007 in Oceanic, UN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 747-422, registration: N120UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,282 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight experienced light chop while in cruise flight at FL330, and the flightcrew turned on the seatbelt sign. A few minutes later, they encountered moderate clear-air turbulence. The captain reported that there were no radar returns within 20 miles, and nothing more than green returns beyond. When the initial chop was encountered, the flight crew made an announcement over the public address system for the flight attendants to be seated. At the time of the moderate turbulence encounter, one flight attendant was entering the top crew rest bunk on the aft wall for a rest period. Her balance was not good because she did not have both feet on the ground at the time. When the airplane encountered the turbulence, she fell forward towards the wall. In response, she put her right hand out for protection. Losing her balance, she fell to the cabin floor sustaining a serious injury. The airplane did not incur any damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight encounter with turbulence that resulted in serious injury to a flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months