NTSB Identification: CHI07LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2007 in Wyoming, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Weatherly 620B, registration: N9026E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had completed spraying most of the field during the aerial application flight and was making clean-up passes when the left wing contacted four wires of high-tension power lines. Data retrieved from a global positioning system receiver on board the airplane indicated the pilot sprayed the field by flying an east-west pattern crossing the power lines. He then began making the clean-up passes in a southeast to northwest direction. The accident occurred the second time he crossed the power lines during the clean-up passes. Inspection of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical failure/malfunction, which would have resulted in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during the aerial application flight. Contributing to the accident were the power lines and the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months