NTSB Identification: DFW07LA155.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Sky King, Inc. (D.B.A. operation of Sky King, Inc.)
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2007 in Tunica, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 737-232, registration: N332DL
Injuries: 1 Fatal,115 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The charter flight was preparing for departure for an on-demand air taxi flight. The operator reported that the flight had finished boarding all passengers and the portable airstairs had been pushed back; however, the engines were not running. The mechanic was directed to secure the cabin door to prevent additional rain from soaking the main entrance and galley area as an approaching storm created gusty winds and heavy rains.
Passengers seated on row 1 of the main cabin witnessed the mishap. The passengers reported that soon after boarding the airplane a "furious hard blowing rain had started." The forward cabin flight attendant attempted to close the cabin door then moved back to allow the mechanic to close it. The witness added that "suddenly his hand slipped from the door handle, his feet slipped from under him, and he fell out the doorway" onto the ramp.
Following the accident, the airline developed and implemented numerous safety enhancements, including revised procedures and training regarding portable airstairs and jet-bridge operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Gorund service personal's removal of the portable stairway prior to the main cabin door being secured. Factors were the high winds and heavy rain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months