NTSB Identification: NYC07LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Springfield, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Northwing Design Apache Quest, registration: N425DW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was a co-owner of the aircraft kit manufacturing company, involving the accident airplane. On the day of the accident, the pilot planned to test an alternate wing design, which was to be sold in an aircraft kit to a new customer. The pilot did not have a fuselage available to test the wing, so he asked the owner of the accident airplane to fly to the airport, and assist him with testing the alternate wing. The owner of the airplane agreed, flew to the airport, and assisted the accident pilot in securing the alternate wing to the fuselage of his airplane. The pilot then departed from the airport, and shortly after takeoff, witnesses observed the airplane nose over and impact a lake. The pilot was unable to release his seatbelt, as he was not familiar with this type of fuselage, and was pulled from the airplane by a witness, prior to it sinking in the lake. Examination of the airplane revealed the wing was "defective," and not compatible with the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, due to the installation of an alternate wing design. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months