NTSB Identification: NYC07LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2007 in Centre Hall, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob Flugzeugbau Speed Astir II, registration: N176SS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident glider was under tow for takeoff when the accident occurred. The glider lifted off before the tow airplane and then ascended to between 20 and 50 feet above the ground very quickly, and at a "high" angle of attack. The glider then yawed to the left and the left wing dropped before it began a slow roll to the right. The glider continued to roll right until it reached an attitude where the wings were perpendicular to the ground. It then sank down until the right wing impacted the ground. The glider "cart wheeled" onto its nose before coming to rest inverted. Examination of the glider revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies, and that the tow rope disconnected at the glider end at some point during the accident sequence. Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed the presence of a prescription antidepressant. The extent to which the drug may have affected the pilot, if at all, could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control of the glider for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months