NTSB Identification: NYC07LA147.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2007 in Sanford, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 8GCBC, registration: N139SG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a banner-towing flight, witnesses observed the airplane make a low pass, as if picking up a banner; however, the airplane did not pick up the banner. The airplane then climbed at an excessive pitch, until it banked to the left and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The most recent annual inspection was completed 2 months prior to the accident, with no anomalies noted. The pilot reported approximately 5,900 total hours of flight experience, 21 of which were in the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and his excessive pitch attitude while maneuvering.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months