NTSB Identification: ANC07CA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Dutch Harbor, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Grumman G21A, registration: N7811
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had dropped off passengers, and was taking off to return to the base airport under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he was departing on a hard surface runway in an amphibious, tailwheel equipped airplane. He said after the tailwheel lifted off, he believed a quartering gust of tailwind pushed the airplane off the runway. He said he tried to maintain directional control, but the airplane's right main landing gear encountered a tundra mound, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said the right wing separated from the airplane during the accident. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months