NTSB Identification: ANC07LA064.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2007 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N9897Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was taking off in a tundra tire-equipped airplane from a rough/uneven off-airport site under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said his passenger reported hearing a thud or bang just prior to lifting off. The takeoff area was predominately gravel with some larger rocks, and the pilot reported that as the airplane lifted off, it immediately veered to the right. He said regardless of his control inputs, the airplane continued to the right, and impacted the ground. The pilot said the right main landing gear separated during takeoff, and the airplane did not have enough flying speed to overcome the drag. He said the airplane sustained damage to the right wing, right landing gear, fuselage, and propeller. In a written statement, the pilot wrote that more careful landing area selection might have prevented the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were rough/uneven terrain, and the collapse of the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months