NTSB Identification: ATL07CA090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 2007 in Palm Harbor, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Rosenbaum Super Petrel, registration: N771AT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was conducting a visual approach to a lake for landing. He was about 20 feet above the water when the right wing went up and the left wing went down. The pilot stated he lost directional control of the airplane and the left wing collided with the water separating the outboard leading edge of the left wing. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the experimental amphibian airplane before the accident. The pilot stated he received 22 hours of instruction towards a seaplane rating, however he did not take the FAA check ride and does not hold a seaplane rating. In addition the pilot stated he has 6 total flight hours in the accident airplane. Review of the Saint Petersburg/ Clearwater International Airport, Saint Petersburg, Florida,1553 surface weather observation located 5 miles south of the airport revealed the winds were 330 degrees at 10 knots and no wind gusts were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during approach to land on a lake resulting in an inflight collision with water. A factor was the pilot's lack of qualification and total experience in the accident airplane make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months