NTSB Identification: LAX07LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2007 in Orland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N4521M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot and passenger departed the airport on a short familiarization flight. The passenger noted that the fuel gauges were reading empty but the pilot said not to pay attention to the fuel gauges. The engine sputtered and lost power about 10 miles north of the airport at 1,200 feet while in a left turn. The pilot executed a forced landing into a soft and recently plowed crop field, and the airplane nosed over. One gallon of fuel was drained from the airplane during the recovery. No airframe or engine mechanical failures or malfunctions were identified by the FAA inspector that examined the airplane wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight inspection and preparation, and his failure to ensure adequate fuel was onboard for the anticipated flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2007 | Index of months